List of Productions by Title

PAST PRODUCTIONS BY TITLE

More information can be seen for highlighted titles. Please click for more.

PlayDate
3 into 1Feb 2007
3 into 1Nov 2004
39 Steps (The) – Patrick Barlow (adapted by) John Buchan & Alfred HitchcockApr 2015
Abandonment – Kate AtkinsonApr 2006
Abigail's Party – Mike Leigh 1983
Absurd Person Singular – Alan AyckbournOct 2015
Accrington Pals (The) – Peter Whelan 1995
Aladdin – Jan 2006
Aladdin –  1989
Aladdin –  1978
Aladdin  1966
Aladdin –  1955
Alice in Wonderland /Through the Looking Glass –  1981
Alice Through The Looking Glass –  1965
All For Mary – Kay Bannerman, Harold Brooke 1957
All My Sons – Arthur Miller 1997
Allotment (The) – Gillian PlowmanJun 2017
Amadeus – Peter ShafferNov 2010
An Ideal Husband – Oscar Wilde 1951
An Inspector Calls – J B PriestleyMar 2013
An Inspector Calls – J B Priestley 1985
An Inspector Calls – J B Priestley 1962
Angels In Love – Hugh Mills 1958
Anniversary (The) – Bill Macilwraith 1971
Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesselring 1993
Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesselring 1949
As You Like It – William Shakespeare 1981
Babes In The Wood –  2009
Babes In The Wood  1956
Barefoot in the Park – Neil SimonApr 2005
Beauty and the Beast –  1952
Bedroom Farce – Alan AyckbournOct 2014
Bell, Book and Candle – John Van Druten 1963
BFG (The) – Roald Dahl Adapted by David WoodJan 2004
Black Comedy – Peter Shaffer 1979
Blithe Spirit – Noël CowardNov 2003
Blithe Spirit – Noël Coward 1947
Blue Remembered Hills – Dennis Potter 1997
Bonaventure – Charlotte Hastings 1956
Brassed Off – Paul Allen & Mark HermanMar 2011
Breaking the Code – Hugh WhitemoreApr 2008
Breath Of Spring – Peter Coke 1960
Cabaret – John Van Druten and Stories by Christopher Isherwood 1991
Caesar and Cleopatra – George Bernard Shaw 1980
Calendar Girls – Tim FirthNov 2013
Calendar Girls Cancelled due to flood – Tim FirthNov 2012
Candied Peel – Falkland L Cary 1946
Caucasian Chalk Circle (The) – Bertolt Brecht 1995
Caught in the Net – Ray CooneyFeb 2017
Caught Napping – J M Barrie 1972
Charley's Aunt – Brandon Thomas 1981
Charley's Aunt – Brandon Thomas 1957
Cherry Orchard (The) – Anton Chekhov 1970
Chicago – Maurine Dallas Watkins adapted by David Thompson 1992
Christmas Carol (A) – Shaun Sutton, from the story by Charles Dickens 2000
Cider with Rosie – Laurie Lee, adapted for the stage by James Roose-Evans 2002
Cinderella –  2003
Cinderella –  1983
Cinderella –  1973
Cinderella –  1962
Cinderella  1954
Comedy of Errors – William Shakespeare 1987
Communicating Doors – Alan AyckbournApr 2010
Confusions – Alan Ayckbourn 1989
Crucible (The) – Arthur MillerNov 2016
Crucible (The) – Arthur Miller 1964
Daisy Pulls It Off – Denise Deegan 1992
Dancing at Lughnasa – Brian Friel 2002
Dangerous Corner – J B Priestley 1949
Dear Brutus – J M Barrie 1950
Dear Charles – Alan Melville 1961
Dial M for Murder – Frederick Knott 2003
Dick Turpin & Black Bess –  1998
Dick Whittington –  1984
Dick Whittington –  1958
Ding Dong – Marc Camoletti & Tudor GatesMay 2012
Dinner With The Family – Jean Anouilh 1964
Dock Brief – John Mortimer 1979
Doll's House (A) – Henrik Ibsen 1994
Don't Blame it on the Boots – N J WarburtonJun 2013
Dracula – Bram Stoker adapted by Jane Thornton & John GodberJul 2015
Dresser (The) – Ronald HarwoodJul 2007
Dumb Waiter (The) – Harold PinterJul 2016
Dumb Waiter (The) – Harold Pinter 1989
Entertaining Mr. Sloan – Joe Orton 1977
Epitaph for George Dillon – John Osborne 1965
Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish (The) – David TristramJul 2016
Fairy Queen Who Lost Her Crown (The) –  1970
Fallen Angels – Noël Coward 1974
Flashing Stream (The) – Charles Morgan 1952
Fools Rush In – Kenneth Horne 1949
Forty Years On – Alan Bennett 1973
from Beyond the Fringe (The Sermon) - part of 3 into 1 – Alan BennettNov 2004
from Confusions (Gosforth's Fete) - part of 3 into 1 – Alan AyckbournNov 2004
from Visiting Hour (Plaster and Waiting) - part of 3 into 1 – Richard HarrisNov 2004
Garden Party (The) – Hazel Wyld and Jimmie ChinnJul 2011
Gaslight – Patrick Hamilton 1998
George and Margaret – Gerald Savory 1946
Ghost of a Chance – Brian J BurtonJun 2014
Ghost Train (The) – Arnold Ridley 1976
Gingerbread Man (The) – David Wood 1991
God of Carnage – Yasmina RezaMar 2014
Goodnight Mrs Puffin – Arthur Lovegrove 1987
Government Inspector (The) – Nikolai Gogol. Translated and adapted by Alistair Beaton 1976
Grand National Night – Campbell and Dorothy Christie 1950
Habeus Corpus – Alan Bennett 1994
Hamlet of Stepney Green – Bernard Kops 1967
Hans, the Witch and the Gobbin – Alan Cullen 1977
Happiest Days of Your Life (The) – John Dighton 1952
Hay Fever – Noël Coward 1995
Hay Fever – Noël Coward 1955
Hay Fever – Noël CowardApr 1945
Herbal Bed (The) – Peter Whelan 2001
Here We Come Gathering – Philip King and Anthony Armstrong 1953
Hippo Dancing – Robert Morley 1959
Hobson's Choice – Harold Brighouse 1997
Hobson's Choice – Harold Brighouse 1969
Hollow (The) – Agatha ChristieApr 2016
Hollow (The) – Agatha Christie 1966
Hostage (The) – Brendan Behan 1963
Hotel Paradiso – Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres Translation by Peter Glenville 1978
Hound of the Baskervilles (The) – Arthur Conan Doyle (Sir), adapted by Simon WilliamsNov 2005
How Are They at Home – J B Priestley 1947
How The Other Half Loves – Alan Ayckbourn 1984
Importance of Being Earnest (The) – Oscar Wilde 1959
In Room five Hundred and Four - part of 3 in 1 2007 – Jimmie ChinnFeb 2007
It Runs in the Family – Ray CooneyFeb 2016
Jack and the Beanstalk – Jan 2005
Jack and the Beanstalk –  1963
James and the Giant Peach – Roald Dahl Adapted by David WoodNov 2011
Katherine Howard – William NicholsonJul 2005
Kiss on the Bottom (A) – Frank Vickery 2009
Ladies in Retirement – Edward Percy & Reginald Denham 1946
Lady Audley's Secret – C H Hazelwood 1977
Lady Windermere's Fan – Oscar Wilde 1967
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme – Molière 1989
Lion In Winter (The) – James Goldman 1975
Little Red Riding Hood –  1953
Live Like Pigs – John Arden 1970
Look After Lulu – Noël Coward 1968
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime – Constance Cox Based on the story by Oscar WildeFeb 2008
Love In Idleness – Terence Rattigan 1950
Lover (The) – Harold Pinter 1989
Lovers' Leap – Bill Daily 1948
Lovesong – Abi MorganJul 2017
Macbeth – William Shakespeare 1999
Magistrate (The) – Arthur Wing Pinero 1981
Major Barbara – Bernard Shaw 1975
March –  1949
Mayor of Casterbridge (The) – Thomas Hardy 1999
Memory of Water (The) – Shelagh StephensonJul 2014
Men of the World – John GodberJul 2008
Merchant Of Venice (The) – William Shakespeare 1991
Merchant Of Venice (The) – William Shakespeare 1982
Merry Wives of Windsor – William Shakespeare 1978
Merry Wives of Windsor – William Shakespeare 1965
Merry Wives of Windsor (The) – William Shakespeare 1993
Midsummer Night's Dream (A) – William ShakespeareJul 2000
Midsummer Night's Dream (A) – William Shakespeare 1988
Midsummer Night's Dream (A) – William Shakespeare 1977
Miser (The) – Molière 2001
Mother Courage – Bertolt Brecht 1978
Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare 1996
Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare 1980
Murder Has Been Arranged (A) – Emlyn Williams 1947
My Three Angels – Sam and Bella Spewack 1982
Neville's Island – Tim FirthJul 2010
Noises Off – Michael Frayn 1990
Not Now Darling – Ray Cooney and John Chapman 1973
Odd Couple (The) – Neil Simon 1983
Odd Couple (The) (Female Version) – Neil SimonJul 2013
Old Woman Who Lived In A Shoe (The) –  1960
Oliver – Lionel Bart 1987
On Approval – Frederick Lonsdale 1970
On Golden Pond – Ernest ThompsonApr 2004
One for the Road – Willy Russell 2002
Our Country's Good – Timberlake Wertenbaker 1994
Our Day Out – Willy Russell 1990
Outside Edge – Richard Harris 1985
Owl and The Pussycat (The) –  1972
Pack of Lies – Hugh WhitemoreFeb 2015
Pack of Lies – Hugh Whitemore 1989
Peas – David TristramJul 2016
Penny for a Song (A) – John WhitingMay 1965
Peter Pan –  1985
Peter Pan –  1964
Physicists (The) – Friedrich Durrenmatt 1972
Pied Piper –  1959
Pinocchio –  1986
Pinocchio –  1974
Pirates Of Penzance – W S Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan 1961
Play's the Thing (The) – Ferenc Molnar from P.G. Wodehouse 1995
Plaza Suite – Neil Simon 1980
Plotters of Cabbage Patch Corner (The) – David Wood 1976
Pocket Dream (The) – Sandi Toksvig & Elly BrewerMay 2007
Present Laughter – Noël Coward 1968
Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (The) – Jay Presson Allen 1986
Princess and the Swineherd (The) –  1968
Quartet – Ronald Harwood 2010
Railway Children (The) – Dave Simpson 1990
Rebecca – Daphne du Maurier 1966
Regina Monologues (The) – Rebecca Russell and Jenny Wafer Jun 2016
Relapse (The) – John Vanbrugh 1998
Relatively Speaking – Alan Ayckbourn 1982
Ride A Cock Horse – David Mercer 1971
Ride A Cock Horse – David Mercer 1961
Ring Round The Moon – Jean Anouilh 1983
Ring Round The Moon – Jean Anouilh 1961
Rivals (The) – Richard Brinsley Sheridan 1985
Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates – Nov 2007
Role Play – Alan Ayckbourn 2009
Rookery Nook – Ben Travers 1956
Ruddigore – W S Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan 1960
Running Riot – Derek Benfield 1988
Saloon Bar – Frank Harvey 1984
Say Something Happened - part of 3 into 1 – Alan BennettNov 2004
School for Scandal – Richard Brinsley Sheridan 1992
Season's Greetings – Alan AyckbournNov 2017
Season's Greetings – Alan Ayckbourn 2001
See How They Run – Philip King 1986
See How They Run – Philip King 1951
Semi-Detached – David Turner 1974
Separate Tables – Terence Rattigan 1999
Servant of Two Masters (A) – Carlo Goldoni 1986
Sex, Drugs and Rick 'n' Noel – David TristramJul 2006
She Stoops to Conquer – Oliver Goldsmith 1994
Sinbad The Sailor –  1969
Sleeping Beauty –  1957
Slight Ache (A) – Harold Pinter 1989
Snatching of Horrible Harold/Stevie (The) –  1991
Steel Magnolias – Robert Harling 2000
Stepping Out – Richard Harris 2000
Taking Steps – Alan Ayckbourn 1993
Tale of Two Cities (A) – Matthew Francis, adapted from the novel by Charles DickensJul 2004
Taming Of The Shrew – William Shakespeare 1971
Taming of the Shrew (The) – William Shakespeare 1984
Tempest (The) – William ShakespeareApr 2017
Ten Little Niggers – Agatha Christie 1952
The Hitman - part of 3 in 1 2007 – JCW BrookFeb 2007
The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe –  1996
The Orchestra/The Real Inspector Hound – Jean Anouilh Translated by Miriam John/Tom Stoppard 1993
Theatrical Feast (A) – One-act plays by David Tristram and Harold PinterJul 2016
Thieves' Carnival – Lucienne Hill 1974
Three Sisters (The) – Anton Chekhov 1988
Tilly of Bloomsbury – Ian Hay 1948
Time and the Conways – J B Priestley 1951
Tinder Box (The) – Hans Christian AndersenNov 2008
Toad Of Toad Hall –  1979
Toad Of Toad Hall –  1967
Tom's Midnight Garden – David Wood From the book by Philippa PearceNov 2006
Trespass – M McClymont 1954
Twelfth Night – William ShakespeareMay 2014
Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare 1990
Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare 1979
Two - part of 3 in 1 2007 – Jim CartwrightFeb 2007
Under Milk Wood – Dylan Thomas 1989
Unexpected Guest (The) – Agatha ChristieMar 2012
Up 'n' Under – John Godber 1996
Victim – Don West 2009
Wait Until Dark – Frederick Knott 1971
Waiting for Gillian – Nigel Balchin 1958
Way Upstream – Alan Ayckbourn 1997
When We Are Married – J B Priestley 2002
When We Are Married – J B Priestley 1987
White Sheep of the Family (The) – L Du Garde Peach & Ian Hay 1954
Whodunnit – Anthony ShafferMay 2013
Will Any Gentleman? – Vernon Sylvaine 1962
Wind in the Willows (The) –  2001
Wind Of Heaven (The) – Emlyn Williams 1960
Winnie the Pooh –  1992
Winnie the Pooh –  1975
Without the Prince – Philip KingOct 1945
Witness For The Prosecution – Agatha Christie 1969
Wizard Of Oz (The) –  1982
Worm's Eye View – Hugh Hastings 1953
Wuthering Heights – Jane Thornton (adapted by) from the novel by Emily BrontëJul 2012
Wyrd Sisters – Terry PratchettMay 2011
You Can't Take It With You – Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman 1955
Young Mrs Barrington – Warren Chetham 1948

This Productions by Title page provides a full list of past productions from over 70 years of theatre in Banbury. To assist members in planning the future programme, plays can also be listed in date or playwright order. Some plays have, in a separate page, information which may include cast lists, photographs, a synopsis and other information relation to the show. Please click the play title to see this information.

Banbury Cross Players produce four full length plays a year, performed at The Mill Arts Centre. In addition we regularly take part in Drama Festivals in Oxfordshire. At our annual Season Preview event each Autumn we present our forthcoming programme to Members and Gold Card Holders and perhaps perform a short one-act play. This is sometimes the play performed at the Drama Festival which many in the audience will have been unable to see previously. We take part in Banbury’s Canal Day each year and have performed at other interesting locations such as Wroxton Abbey, Upton House, Sulgrave Manor and The RSC Courtyard at Stratford. For each of our plays we hold a members’ audition and a separate open audition to encourage people from outside the group to come along and show their skills. Many new members start via an open audition.