List of Productions by Date

PAST PRODUCTIONS BY DATE

Search Past Productions:

DatePlay
Nov 2017Season's Greetings – Alan Ayckbourn
Jul 2017Lovesong – Abi Morgan
Jun 2017Allotment (The) – Gillian Plowman
Apr 2017Tempest (The) – William Shakespeare
Feb 2017Caught in the Net – Ray Cooney
Nov 2016Crucible (The) – Arthur Miller
Jul 2016Dumb Waiter (The) – Harold Pinter
Jul 2016Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish (The) – David Tristram
Jul 2016Peas – David Tristram
Jul 2016Theatrical Feast (A) – One-act plays by David Tristram and Harold Pinter
Jun 2016Regina Monologues (The) – Rebecca Russell and Jenny Wafer
Apr 2016Hollow (The) – Agatha Christie
Feb 2016It Runs in the Family – Ray Cooney
Oct 2015Absurd Person Singular – Alan Ayckbourn
Jul 2015Dracula – Bram Stoker adapted by Jane Thornton & John Godber
Apr 201539 Steps (The) – Patrick Barlow (adapted by) John Buchan & Alfred Hitchcock
Feb 2015Pack of Lies – Hugh Whitemore
Oct 2014Bedroom Farce – Alan Ayckbourn
Jul 2014Memory of Water (The) – Shelagh Stephenson
Jun 2014Ghost of a Chance – Brian J Burton
May 2014Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare
Mar 2014God of Carnage – Yasmina Reza
Nov 2013Calendar Girls – Tim Firth
Jul 2013Odd Couple (The) (Female Version) – Neil Simon
Jun 2013Don't Blame it on the Boots – N J Warburton
May 2013Whodunnit – Anthony Shaffer
Mar 2013An Inspector Calls – J B Priestley
Nov 2012Calendar Girls Cancelled due to flood – Tim Firth
Jul 2012Wuthering Heights – Jane Thornton (adapted by) from the novel by Emily Brontë
May 2012Ding Dong – Marc Camoletti & Tudor Gates
Mar 2012Unexpected Guest (The) – Agatha Christie
Nov 2011James and the Giant Peach – Roald Dahl Adapted by David Wood
Jul 2011Garden Party (The) – Hazel Wyld and Jimmie Chinn
May 2011Wyrd Sisters – Terry Pratchett
Mar 2011Brassed Off – Paul Allen & Mark Herman
Nov 2010Amadeus – Peter Shaffer
Jul 2010Neville's Island – Tim Firth
Apr 2010Communicating Doors – Alan Ayckbourn
 2010Quartet – Ronald Harwood
 2009Babes In The Wood –
 2009Kiss on the Bottom (A) – Frank Vickery
 2009Role Play – Alan Ayckbourn
 2009Victim – Don West
Nov 2008Tinder Box (The) – Hans Christian Andersen
Jul 2008Men of the World – John Godber
Apr 2008Breaking the Code – Hugh Whitemore
Feb 2008Lord Arthur Savile's Crime – Constance Cox Based on the story by Oscar Wilde
Nov 2007Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates –
Jul 2007Dresser (The) – Ronald Harwood
May 2007Pocket Dream (The) – Sandi Toksvig & Elly Brewer
Feb 20073 into 1
Feb 2007In Room five Hundred and Four - part of 3 in 1 2007 – Jimmie Chinn
Feb 2007The Hitman - part of 3 in 1 2007 – JCW Brook
Feb 2007Two - part of 3 in 1 2007 – Jim Cartwright
Nov 2006Tom's Midnight Garden – David Wood From the book by Philippa Pearce
Jul 2006Sex, Drugs and Rick 'n' Noel – David Tristram
Apr 2006Abandonment – Kate Atkinson
Jan 2006Aladdin –
Nov 2005Hound of the Baskervilles (The) – Arthur Conan Doyle (Sir), adapted by Simon Williams
Jul 2005Katherine Howard – William Nicholson
Apr 2005Barefoot in the Park – Neil Simon
Jan 2005Jack and the Beanstalk –
Nov 20043 into 1
Nov 2004from Beyond the Fringe (The Sermon) - part of 3 into 1 – Alan Bennett
Nov 2004from Confusions (Gosforth's Fete) - part of 3 into 1 – Alan Ayckbourn
Nov 2004from Visiting Hour (Plaster and Waiting) - part of 3 into 1 – Richard Harris
Nov 2004Say Something Happened - part of 3 into 1 – Alan Bennett
Jul 2004Tale of Two Cities (A) – Matthew Francis, adapted from the novel by Charles Dickens
Apr 2004On Golden Pond – Ernest Thompson
Jan 2004BFG (The) – Roald Dahl Adapted by David Wood
Nov 2003Blithe Spirit – Noël Coward
 2003Cinderella –
 2003Dial M for Murder – Frederick Knott
 2002Cider with Rosie – Laurie Lee, adapted for the stage by James Roose-Evans
 2002Dancing at Lughnasa – Brian Friel
 2002One for the Road – Willy Russell
 2002When We Are Married – J B Priestley
 2001Herbal Bed (The) – Peter Whelan
 2001Miser (The) – Molière
 2001Season's Greetings – Alan Ayckbourn
 2001Wind in the Willows (The) –
Jul 2000Midsummer Night's Dream (A) – William Shakespeare
 2000Christmas Carol (A) – Shaun Sutton, from the story by Charles Dickens
 2000Steel Magnolias – Robert Harling
 2000Stepping Out – Richard Harris
 1999Macbeth – William Shakespeare
 1999Mayor of Casterbridge (The) – Thomas Hardy
 1999Separate Tables – Terence Rattigan
 1998Dick Turpin & Black Bess –
 1998Gaslight – Patrick Hamilton
 1998Relapse (The) – John Vanbrugh
 1997All My Sons – Arthur Miller
 1997Blue Remembered Hills – Dennis Potter
 1997Hobson's Choice – Harold Brighouse
 1997Way Upstream – Alan Ayckbourn
 1996Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare
 1996The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe –
 1996Up 'n' Under – John Godber
 1995Accrington Pals (The) – Peter Whelan
 1995Caucasian Chalk Circle (The) – Bertolt Brecht
 1995Hay Fever – Noël Coward
 1995Play's the Thing (The) – Ferenc Molnar from P.G. Wodehouse
 1994Doll's House (A) – Henrik Ibsen
 1994Habeus Corpus – Alan Bennett
 1994Our Country's Good – Timberlake Wertenbaker
 1994She Stoops to Conquer – Oliver Goldsmith
 1993Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesselring
 1993Merry Wives of Windsor (The) – William Shakespeare
 1993Taking Steps – Alan Ayckbourn
 1993The Orchestra/The Real Inspector Hound – Jean Anouilh Translated by Miriam John/Tom Stoppard
 1992Chicago – Maurine Dallas Watkins adapted by David Thompson
 1992Daisy Pulls It Off – Denise Deegan
 1992School for Scandal – Richard Brinsley Sheridan
 1992Winnie the Pooh –
 1991Cabaret – John Van Druten and Stories by Christopher Isherwood
 1991Gingerbread Man (The) – David Wood
 1991Merchant Of Venice (The) – William Shakespeare
 1991Snatching of Horrible Harold/Stevie (The) –
 1990Noises Off – Michael Frayn
 1990Our Day Out – Willy Russell
 1990Railway Children (The) – Dave Simpson
 1990Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare
 1989Aladdin –
 1989Confusions – Alan Ayckbourn
 1989Dumb Waiter (The) – Harold Pinter
 1989Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme – Molière
 1989Lover (The) – Harold Pinter
 1989Pack of Lies – Hugh Whitemore
 1989Slight Ache (A) – Harold Pinter
 1989Under Milk Wood – Dylan Thomas
 1988Midsummer Night's Dream (A) – William Shakespeare
 1988Running Riot – Derek Benfield
 1988Three Sisters (The) – Anton Chekhov
 1987Comedy of Errors – William Shakespeare
 1987Goodnight Mrs Puffin – Arthur Lovegrove
 1987Oliver – Lionel Bart
 1987When We Are Married – J B Priestley
 1986Pinocchio –
 1986Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (The) – Jay Presson Allen
 1986See How They Run – Philip King
 1986Servant of Two Masters (A) – Carlo Goldoni
 1985An Inspector Calls – J B Priestley
 1985Outside Edge – Richard Harris
 1985Peter Pan –
 1985Rivals (The) – Richard Brinsley Sheridan
 1984Dick Whittington –
 1984How The Other Half Loves – Alan Ayckbourn
 1984Saloon Bar – Frank Harvey
 1984Taming of the Shrew (The) – William Shakespeare
 1983Abigail's Party – Mike Leigh
 1983Cinderella –
 1983Odd Couple (The) – Neil Simon
 1983Ring Round The Moon – Jean Anouilh
 1982Merchant Of Venice (The) – William Shakespeare
 1982My Three Angels – Sam and Bella Spewack
 1982Relatively Speaking – Alan Ayckbourn
 1982Wizard Of Oz (The) –
 1981Alice in Wonderland /Through the Looking Glass –
 1981As You Like It – William Shakespeare
 1981Charley's Aunt – Brandon Thomas
 1981Magistrate (The) – Arthur Wing Pinero
 1980Caesar and Cleopatra – George Bernard Shaw
 1980Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare
 1980Plaza Suite – Neil Simon
 1979Black Comedy – Peter Shaffer
 1979Dock Brief – John Mortimer
 1979Toad Of Toad Hall –
 1979Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare
 1978Aladdin –
 1978Hotel Paradiso – Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres Translation by Peter Glenville
 1978Merry Wives of Windsor – William Shakespeare
 1978Mother Courage – Bertolt Brecht
 1977Entertaining Mr. Sloan – Joe Orton
 1977Hans, the Witch and the Gobbin – Alan Cullen
 1977Lady Audley's Secret – C H Hazelwood
 1977Midsummer Night's Dream (A) – William Shakespeare
 1976Ghost Train (The) – Arnold Ridley
 1976Government Inspector (The) – Nikolai Gogol. Translated and adapted by Alistair Beaton
 1976Plotters of Cabbage Patch Corner (The) – David Wood
 1975Lion In Winter (The) – James Goldman
 1975Major Barbara – Bernard Shaw
 1975Winnie the Pooh –
 1974Fallen Angels – Noël Coward
 1974Pinocchio –
 1974Semi-Detached – David Turner
 1974Thieves' Carnival – Lucienne Hill
 1973Cinderella –
 1973Forty Years On – Alan Bennett
 1973Not Now Darling – Ray Cooney and John Chapman
 1972Caught Napping – J M Barrie
 1972Owl and The Pussycat (The) –
 1972Physicists (The) – Friedrich Durrenmatt
 1971Anniversary (The) – Bill Macilwraith
 1971Ride A Cock Horse – David Mercer
 1971Taming Of The Shrew – William Shakespeare
 1971Wait Until Dark – Frederick Knott
 1970Cherry Orchard (The) – Anton Chekhov
 1970Fairy Queen Who Lost Her Crown (The) –
 1970Live Like Pigs – John Arden
 1970On Approval – Frederick Lonsdale
 1969Hobson's Choice – Harold Brighouse
 1969Sinbad The Sailor –
 1969Witness For The Prosecution – Agatha Christie
 1968Look After Lulu – Noël Coward
 1968Present Laughter – Noël Coward
 1968Princess and the Swineherd (The) –
 1967Hamlet of Stepney Green – Bernard Kops
 1967Lady Windermere's Fan – Oscar Wilde
 1967Toad Of Toad Hall –
 1966Aladdin
 1966Hollow (The) – Agatha Christie
 1966Rebecca – Daphne du Maurier
May 1965Penny for a Song (A) – John Whiting
 1965Alice Through The Looking Glass –
 1965Epitaph for George Dillon – John Osborne
 1965Merry Wives of Windsor – William Shakespeare
 1964Crucible (The) – Arthur Miller
 1964Dinner With The Family – Jean Anouilh
 1964Peter Pan –
 1963Bell, Book and Candle – John Van Druten
 1963Hostage (The) – Brendan Behan
 1963Jack and the Beanstalk –
 1962An Inspector Calls – J B Priestley
 1962Cinderella –
 1962Will Any Gentleman? – Vernon Sylvaine
 1961Dear Charles – Alan Melville
 1961Pirates Of Penzance – W S Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan
 1961Ride A Cock Horse – David Mercer
 1961Ring Round The Moon – Jean Anouilh
 1960Breath Of Spring – Peter Coke
 1960Old Woman Who Lived In A Shoe (The) –
 1960Ruddigore – W S Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan
 1960Wind Of Heaven (The) – Emlyn Williams
 1959Hippo Dancing – Robert Morley
 1959Importance of Being Earnest (The) – Oscar Wilde
 1959Pied Piper –
 1958Angels In Love – Hugh Mills
 1958Dick Whittington –
 1958Waiting for Gillian – Nigel Balchin
 1957All For Mary – Kay Bannerman, Harold Brooke
 1957Charley's Aunt – Brandon Thomas
 1957Sleeping Beauty –
 1956Babes In The Wood
 1956Bonaventure – Charlotte Hastings
 1956Rookery Nook – Ben Travers
 1955Aladdin –
 1955Hay Fever – Noël Coward
 1955You Can't Take It With You – Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman
 1954Cinderella
 1954Trespass – M McClymont
 1954White Sheep of the Family (The) – L Du Garde Peach & Ian Hay
 1953Here We Come Gathering – Philip King and Anthony Armstrong
 1953Little Red Riding Hood –
 1953Worm's Eye View – Hugh Hastings
 1952Beauty and the Beast –
 1952Flashing Stream (The) – Charles Morgan
 1952Happiest Days of Your Life (The) – John Dighton
 1952Ten Little Niggers – Agatha Christie
 1951An Ideal Husband – Oscar Wilde
 1951See How They Run – Philip King
 1951Time and the Conways – J B Priestley
 1950Dear Brutus – J M Barrie
 1950Grand National Night – Campbell and Dorothy Christie
 1950Love In Idleness – Terence Rattigan
 1949Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesselring
 1949Dangerous Corner – J B Priestley
 1949Fools Rush In – Kenneth Horne
 1949March –
 1948Lovers' Leap – Bill Daily
 1948Tilly of Bloomsbury – Ian Hay
 1948Young Mrs Barrington – Warren Chetham
 1947Blithe Spirit – Noël Coward
 1947How Are They at Home – J B Priestley
 1947Murder Has Been Arranged (A) – Emlyn Williams
 1946Candied Peel – Falkland L Cary
 1946George and Margaret – Gerald Savory
 1946Ladies in Retirement – Edward Percy & Reginald Denham
Oct 1945Without the Prince – Philip King
Apr 1945Hay Fever – Noël Coward

This Past Productions by Date page provides a full list of past productions from over 70 years of theatre in Banbury. To assist members in planning the future programme, plays can also be listed in title or playwright order. Some plays have, in a separate page, information which may include cast lists, photographs, a synopsis and other information relation to the show. Please click the play title to see this information.

Banbury Cross Players produce four full length plays a year, performed at The Mill Arts Centre. In addition we regularly take part in Drama Festivals in Oxfordshire. At our annual Season Preview event each Autumn we present our forthcoming programme to Members and Gold Card Holders and perhaps perform a short one-act play. This is sometimes the play performed at the Drama Festival which many in the audience will have been unable to see previously. We take part in Banbury’s Canal Day each year and have performed at other interesting locations such as Wroxton Abbey, Upton House, Sulgrave Manor and The RSC Courtyard at Stratford. For each of our plays we hold a members’ audition and a separate open audition to encourage people from outside the group to come along and show their skills. Many new members start via an open audition.